CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - WORD PROCESSING

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - WORD PROCESSING

00:00:00

Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word?

Option A. Down Cursur Key
Option B. Ctrl+Enter
Option C. Shift+Enter
Option D. Enter Key
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



What is the shortcut key for create a copyright symbol?

Option A. Ctrl + C
Option B. Alt + C
Option C. Alt+Ctrl+C
Option D. Ctrl + Shift + C
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key for create a copyright symbol?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

Option A. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
Option B. Give the macro a name
Option C. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
Option D. Start recording
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



To select a graphic, double-click it.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To select a graphic, double-click it.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



MS Office is not an application software ?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

MS Office is not an application software ?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

Option A. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer
Option B. Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text
Option C. Both of above
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



A blank line is also called as a paragraph. It is called as an empty paragraph.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A blank line is also called as a paragraph. It is called as an empty paragraph.

Question No# : 07 out of 20



What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?

Option A. Alt+Ctrl+C
Option B. Alt + C
Option C. Ctrl + C
Option D. Ctrl + Shift + C
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for

Option A. Spelling suggestions
Option B. Grammar options
Option C. Synonyms and Antonyms words
Option D. All of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for

Question No# : 09 out of 20



When a text is cut or copied, it gets saved in the clipboard

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When a text is cut or copied, it gets saved in the clipboard

Question No# : 10 out of 20



What is the maximum number of lines you can drop in Drop cap?

Option A. 3
Option B. 5
Option C. 10
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

What is the maximum number of lines you can drop in Drop cap?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Which is not a font style ?

Option A. Bold
Option B. Superscript
Option C. Italic
Option D. Regular
True Answer B

Explanation :

 Strikethrough is a Font Effect rather than Font Style

Which is not a font style ?

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

Option A. Text
Option B. Image
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

 We can use Both Text and Image for Watermark in MS Wordwatermark in Ms Word

Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

Question No# : 13 out of 20



You can modify embedded objects right in your document.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can modify embedded objects right in your document.

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Word allows you to add words to a custom dictionary.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Word allows you to add words to a custom dictionary.

Question No# : 15 out of 20



In which view Headers and Footers are visible

Option A. Normal View
Option B. Page Layout View
Option C. Print Layout View
Option D. Draft View
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Header footer

In which view Headers and Footers are visible

Question No# : 16 out of 20



With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?

Option A. Normal
Option B. Print Layout
Option C. Outline
Option D. Web
True Answer B

Explanation :

With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



What is the shortcut to reduce font size in MS Word?

Option A. Ctrl + {
Option B. Ctrl + (
Option C. Alt + -
Option D. Ctrl + )
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut to reduce font size in MS Word?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Background color on a document is not visible in ?

Option A. Web layout view
Option B. Print Preview
Option C. Reading View
Option D. Print Layout view
True Answer B

Explanation :

Background color on a document is not visible in ?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?

Option A. Text Effects
Option B. Standard Toolbar
Option C. Font tab
Option D. Character Spacing
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?

Question No# : 20 out of 20