CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - SPREAD SHEET

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - SPREAD SHEET

00:00:00

In MS Excel ,Gridlines are not printed.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

In MS Excel ,Gridlines are not printed.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



It is possible to protect an Excel sheet using password

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

It is possible to protect an Excel sheet using password

Question No# : 02 out of 20



You can sort a table by columns.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can sort a table by columns.

Question No# : 03 out of 20



In EXCEL, a formula starts with =.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

In EXCEL, a formula starts with =.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



=SUM(Sheet2:Sheet13!B5) adds all the values contained in cell B5 on all the worksheets between and including Sheet 2 and Sheet 13

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

=SUM(Sheet2:Sheet13!B5) adds all the values contained in cell B5 on all the worksheets between and including Sheet 2 and Sheet 13

Question No# : 05 out of 20



What is entered by the function =today()

Option A. The date value for the day according to system clock
Option B. The time value according to system clock
Option C. Today’s date as Text format
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is entered by the function =today()

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Formatting a cell in Number format you can not set

Option A. Decimal Places
Option B. Use 1000 separator
Option C. Negative numbers
Option D. Currency Symbol
True Answer D

Explanation :

 In Number Format you can not set the Currency Symbol. 

Formatting a cell in Number format you can not set

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Which function is used for finding the square root of any number in MS EXCEL?

Option A. SQR
Option B. SQRT
Option C. MOD
Option D. MODE
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which function is used for finding the square root of any number in MS EXCEL?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?

Option A. Validation
Option B. Formats
Option C. Formulas
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 

Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Different cells with in a row can have different heights.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Different cells with in a row can have different heights.

Question No# : 10 out of 20



The ____ feature of MS Excel quickly completes a series of data

Option A. Auto Complete
Option B. Auto Fill
Option C. Fill Handle
Option D. Sorting
True Answer B

Explanation :

The ____ feature of MS Excel quickly completes a series of data

Question No# : 11 out of 20



It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Question No# : 12 out of 20



How many axis does chart in Calc have?

Option A. Two
Option B. Three
Option C. Two or Three
Option D. Four
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many axis does chart in Calc have?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Excel allows the user to use formulae to calculate and analyze data in their worksheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Excel allows the user to use formulae to calculate and analyze data in their worksheet.

Question No# : 14 out of 20



How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Option A. Lines and spaces
Option B. Layers and planes
Option C. Rows and columns
Option D. Height and width
True Answer C

Explanation :

How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Excel cannot insert multiple rows in its sheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Excel cannot insert multiple rows in its sheet.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



To set the contents of a cell in right alignment Ctrl+R is used.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To set the contents of a cell in right alignment Ctrl+R is used.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



What are the columns in a Microsoft access table called?

Option A. Rows
Option B. Fields
Option C. Records
Option D. Columns
True Answer B

Explanation :

What are the columns in a Microsoft access table called?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Option A. Pie Chart
Option B. Column Chart
Option C. Line Chart
Option D. Dot Graph
True Answer A

Explanation :

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?

Option A. Pressing an arrow key
Option B. Pressing the tab key
Option C. Pressing the Esc key
Option D. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?

Question No# : 20 out of 20