CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - OVERVIEW OF FUTURE SKILLS AND CYBER SECURITY

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - OVERVIEW OF FUTURE SKILLS AND CYBER SECURITY

00:00:00

What are types of malware?

Option A. Viruses
Option B. Spyware
Option C. Worms
Option D. All of these
True Answer D

Explanation :

What are types of malware?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Malware is used to

Option A. Disrupt computer operation
Option B. Gather sensitive information
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. All of the Above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Malware is used to

Question No# : 02 out of 20



What is IMAP?

Option A. Internet Messaging Application
Option B. Interanet Messaging Application
Option C. Interanet Message Access Protocol
Option D. Internet Message Access Protocol
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is IMAP?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Which of the following is a class of computer threat

Option A. Phishing
Option B. Soliciting
Option C. DoS attacks
Option D. Stalking
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is a class of computer threat

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Data encryption is used for

Option A. Security
Option B. Performance
Option C. Storage
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

 Encryption refers to any process that's used to make sensitive data more secure and less likely to be intercepted by those unauthorized to view it. There are several modern types of encryption used to protect sensitive electronic data, such as email messages, files, folders and entire drives.

Data encryption is used for

Question No# : 05 out of 20



IIoT stands for

Option A. Industrial internet of things
Option B. Intranet of things
Option C. Internet of things
Option D. All of Above
True Answer A

Explanation :

 The industrial internet of things (IIoT) refers to the extension and use of the internet of things (IoT) in industrial sectors and applications

IIoT stands for

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which of the following principle is violated if computer system is not accessible?

Option A. Confidentiality
Option B. Availability
Option C. Access Control
Option D. Authentication
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following principle is violated if computer system is not accessible?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



A company doubles the number of nodes on its network. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

A company doubles the number of nodes on its network. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Which of the following is digital certificate standard?

Option A. X.508
Option B. X.509
Option C. D.509
Option D. None of the Above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is digital certificate standard?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Who is known as the Human Computer of India?

Option A. Shakunthala Devi
Option B. Savitri Devi
Option C. Suman Devi
Option D. Kamala Devi
True Answer A

Explanation :

Who is known as the Human Computer of India?

Question No# : 10 out of 20

Firewall as part of a router program

Option A. filters only packets coming from internet
Option B. filters only packets going to internet
Option C. filters packets travelling from and to the intranet from the internet
Option D. ensures rapid traffic of packets for speedy e-Commerce
True Answer C

Explanation :

Firewall as part of a router program

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Option A. Polling
Option B. Job Scheduling
Option C. Protection
Option D. File Management
True Answer C

Explanation :

Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Question No# : 12 out of 20



What are TLS and SSL?

Option A. Internet protocols
Option B. Network layers
Option C. Internet layers
Option D. Cryptographic protocols
True Answer D

Explanation :

What are TLS and SSL?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Option A. AVAST
Option B. SMAG
Option C. AVG
Option D. McAFee
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



When is encrypted data the safest?

Option A. When it is being transferred via usb stick.
Option B. When it is in transit.
Option C. When it is being written. When it is at rest.
Option D. When it is being written.
True Answer C

Explanation :

When is encrypted data the safest?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



For secure EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) transmission on internet

Option A. MIME is used
Option B. S/MIME is used
Option C. PGP is used
Option D. TCP/IP is used
True Answer B

Explanation :

For secure EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) transmission on internet

Question No# : 16 out of 20



By symmetric key encryption we mean

Option A. one private key is used for both encryption and decryption
Option B. private and public key used are symmetric
Option C. only public keys are used for encryption
Option D. only symmetric key is used for encryption
True Answer D

Explanation :

By symmetric key encryption we mean

Question No# : 17 out of 20



What is a smart factory

Option A. Factories and logistic systems that will operate and organize themselves without human interaction
Option B. Robots who will replace people
Option C. Both a & b
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

 smart factory is a highly digitized and connected production facility that relies on smart manufacturing. Thought to be the so-called factory of the future and still in its infancy, the concept of the smart factory is considered an important outcome of the fourth industrial revolution, or Industry 4.0.

What is a smart factory

Question No# : 18 out of 20



An SQL injection is often used to attack what?

Option A. Small scale machines such as diebold ATMs
Option B. Large-scale sequel databases such as those containing credit card information.
Option C. Servers running SQL databases similar to Hadoop or Hive.
Option D. Servers built on NoSQL
True Answer B

Explanation :

An SQL injection is often used to attack what?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



The Acronym DES stands for

Option A. Digital Evaluation System
Option B. Digital Encryption Standard
Option C. Digital Encryption System
Option D. Double Encryption Standard
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Acronym DES stands for

Question No# : 20 out of 20