CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - INTRODUCTION TO OPERATING SYSTEM

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - INTRODUCTION TO OPERATING SYSTEM

00:00:00

Who is working as link between Hardware and software?

Option A. Program
Option B. Flowchart
Option C. Algorithm
Option D. Operating System
True Answer D

Explanation :

Who is working as link between Hardware and software?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Which is a not category of language?

Option A. Low lavel language
Option B. Medium level language
Option C. High level language
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which is a not category of language?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Which of the following is not the OPERATING SYSTEM?

Option A. DOS
Option B. Linux
Option C. Windows
Option D. Oracle
True Answer D

Explanation :

 Oracle is not an operating system, it a database management System.

Which of the following is not the OPERATING SYSTEM?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



The list of coded instructions is called

Option A. Computer Program
Option B. Algorithm
Option C. Flowchart
Option D. Utility Program
True Answer A

Explanation :

The list of coded instructions is called

Question No# : 04 out of 20



You can search for a file in Windows even if you know only part of the file name

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can search for a file in Windows even if you know only part of the file name

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Unix is a single user operating system.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Unix is a single user operating system.

Question No# : 06 out of 20



The overall functions of the OS are to manage I/O, files and memory.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The overall functions of the OS are to manage I/O, files and memory.

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Recycle bin does not allow you to easily recover deleted files and folders in Windows

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Recycle bin does not allow you to easily recover deleted files and folders in Windows

Question No# : 08 out of 20



The DOS command to retrieve the properties of a file is

Option A. FORMAT
Option B. DOSKEY
Option C. ATTRIB
Option D. DIR
True Answer C

Explanation :

The DOS command to retrieve the properties of a file is

Question No# : 09 out of 20



What is the full form of GUI?

Option A. Graphical User interface
Option B. Geographical user of internet
Option C. Giga uses internet
Option D. Graphical unlimited interface
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full form of GUI?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Which the following is application software?

Option A. Compiler
Option B. Power Point
Option C. Debugger
Option D. Operating System
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which the following is application software?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Which of the following is not UNIX based?

Option A. Mac OS
Option B. Fedora
Option C. MS-DOS
Option D. Android
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not UNIX based?

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Pressing F1 is a common way to invoke help in Windows?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Pressing F1 is a common way to invoke help in Windows?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Paint brush is text editor

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Paint brush is text editor

Question No# : 14 out of 20



BOSS OS is developed in

Option A. USA
Option B. UK
Option C. India
Option D. China
True Answer C

Explanation :

BOSS OS is developed in

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Hardware is the physical structure of computer and software refers the programs needed for computer to perform jobs.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Hardware is the physical structure of computer and software refers the programs needed for computer to perform jobs.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



A system that can process two or more programs is called Multiprogramming

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A system that can process two or more programs is called Multiprogramming

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Is UNIX OS older than MS DOS?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Is UNIX OS older than MS DOS?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Tally is __________

Option A. Open S/W
Option B. Closed S/W
Option C. Application S/W
Option D. System S/W
True Answer C

Explanation :

Tally is __________

Question No# : 19 out of 20



To create a directory in DOS use DIR command

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 The mkdir (make directory) command in the Unix, DOS, DR FlexOS, IBM OS/2, Microsoft Windows, and ReactOS operating systems is used to make a new directory. 

To create a directory in DOS use DIR command

Question No# : 20 out of 20