CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET AND WWW

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET AND WWW

00:00:00

The E-mail component of Internet Explorer is called

Option A. Messenger Mailbox
Option B. Message Box
Option C. Outlook Express
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

The E-mail component of Internet Explorer is called

Question No# : 01 out of 20



The cable which required to make a connection between two computers is called?

Option A. cable
Option B. Channel
Option C. Straight through cable
Option D. rs232
True Answer C

Explanation :

The cable which required to make a connection between two computers is called?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



WAN stands for

Option A. Wap Area Network
Option B. Wide Area Network
Option C. Wide Array Net
Option D. Wireless Area Network
True Answer B

Explanation :
There are three different classes of computer network namely, Local Area Network (LAN) that covers a small geographical area such as a room, a building or a compound; Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) that has a citywide coverage; and Wide Area Network (WAN) that covers the whole globe or beyond the globe.

WAN stands for

Question No# : 03 out of 20



The Internet is a collection of files.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Internet is a collection of files.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?

Option A. DHCP
Option B. TCP
Option C. IP
Option D. none of the mentioned
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Anonymous FTP files are called ___________ accessible files.

Option A. Privately
Option B. Publicly
Option C. Batch
Option D. User
True Answer B

Explanation :
Anonymous FTP files are called publicly accessible files because they can be accessed by any user on the Internet.

Anonymous FTP files are called ___________ accessible files.

Question No# : 06 out of 20

In which topology,entire network gets shut down if Hub is damaged?

Option A. Ring topology
Option B. Bus topology
Option C. Star topology
Option D. Mesh topology
True Answer C

Explanation :

In which topology,entire network gets shut down if Hub is damaged?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



DNS stands for

Option A. Domain Name System
Option B. Domain Name Signal
Option C. Domain Number System
Option D. Disk Name System
True Answer A

Explanation :

DNS stands for

Question No# : 08 out of 20



The World Wide Web is composed of-

Option A. 1 Page
Option B. Only 100 Web pages
Option C. 500 Web pages
Option D. Millions of Web pages
True Answer D

Explanation :

The World Wide Web is composed of-

Question No# : 09 out of 20



The e-mail component of Internet Explorer is called MSN Messenger

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The e-mail component of Internet Explorer is called MSN Messenger

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Which one of the following protocol is not used in internet?

Option A. HTTP
Option B. DHCP
Option C. DNS
Option D. None of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which one of the following protocol is not used in internet?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



-------- is the exchange of computer stored messages by telecommunication.

Option A. Download
Option B. E-mail
Option C. Upload
Option D. All of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

-------- is the exchange of computer stored messages by telecommunication.

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Back Button in a Browser is used to visit the previous page that referred you to the page you are currently located at.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Back Button in a Browser is used to visit the previous page that referred you to the page you are currently located at.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



What mean of T in IoT ?

Option A. Target
Option B. Thing
Option C. Twice
Option D. Twit
True Answer B

Explanation :

What mean of T in IoT ?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



The first graphical browser for the WWW was named

Option A. Netscape
Option B. Veronica
Option C. Mosaic
Option D. Explorer
True Answer C

Explanation :

The first graphical browser for the WWW was named

Question No# : 15 out of 20



SMTP protocol works on which port number?

Option A. 80
Option B. 143
Option C. 110
Option D. 25
True Answer D

Explanation :

SMTP protocol works on which port number?

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Copying files from your computer to another computer on the internet is called file transferring.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Copying files from your computer to another computer on the internet is called file transferring.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Any computer that can access the server is called

Option A. Web Server
Option B. Web Browser
Option C. User
Option D. Web Client
True Answer D

Explanation :
Any computer that has access to the web server is called the web client. Web server is any computer that uses the HTTP protocol.

Any computer that can access the server is called

Question No# : 18 out of 20

Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Option A. Nexus
Option B. Internet Explorer
Option C. Netscape Navigator
Option D. Mosaic
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



What is the shortcut for opening new tabs in the browser?

Option A. Alt + T
Option B. Ctrl + T
Option C. Shift + T
Option D. Alt + Ctrl + T
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut for opening new tabs in the browser?

Question No# : 20 out of 20