CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER

00:00:00

CAD stands for

Option A. Computer aided design
Option B. Computer application in design
Option C. Computer algorithm design
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

CAD stands for

Question No# : 01 out of 20



BIOS stands for

Option A. Basic Input Output system
Option B. Binary Input output system
Option C. Basic Input Off system
Option D. All the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

BIOS stands for

Question No# : 02 out of 20



BCD stands for

Option A. Binary Coded Decimal
Option B. Bit Coded Decimal
Option C. Binary Coded Digit
Option D. Bit Coded Digit
True Answer A

Explanation :
BCD is a binary coded notation in which each of the decimal digits is expressed as a 8-bit binary numeral. For example in binary coded decimal notation 12 is 0001 0010 as opposed to 1100 in pure binary.

BCD stands for

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Which of the following is not output device?

Option A. Printer
Option B. VDU
Option C. Scanner
Option D. All of Above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not output device?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Inkjet printer is an impact printer.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Inkjet printer is an impact printer.

Question No# : 05 out of 20



The primary purpose of software is to turn data into ______

Option A. Websites
Option B. Information
Option C. Programs
Option D. Objects
True Answer B

Explanation :

The primary purpose of software is to turn data into ______

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Full form of OCR

Option A. Optical character recognition
Option B. All character recognition
Option C. Old character recognition
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full form of OCR

Question No# : 07 out of 20



SMPS stands for

Option A. Switched model power supply
Option B. Switched markup power supply
Option C. Switched mode power supply
Option D. Switched modular power supply
True Answer C

Explanation :

SMPS stands for

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Which is not a basic function of a computer?

Option A. Store data
Option B. Accept input
Option C. Process data
Option D. Copy text
True Answer D

Explanation :

 Basic task of computer is: input, output, processing and storage. So that Copy Text is Not basic Function of Computer.

Which is not a basic function of a computer?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Daisy wheel printer is a type of-

Option A. Matrix printer
Option B. Impact printer
Option C. Laser printer
Option D. Manual printer
True Answer B

Explanation :

Daisy wheel printer is a type of-

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Which of the following is a non-volatile memory?

Option A. Random Access Memory
Option B. Read Only Memory
Option C. Virtual Memory
Option D. Cache Memory
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a non-volatile memory?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



VGA is

Option A. Video Graphics Array
Option B. Visual Graphics Array
Option C. Volatile Graphics Array
Option D. Video Graphics Adapter
True Answer A

Explanation :
VGA is a type of Graphics Adapter. Graphic Adapter is an electronic board that controls the display of a monitor. This device helps the motherboard to work with the monitor and in VGA and SVGA the last letter ‘A’ stands for ‘Array’ whereas in MDA, CGA, MCGA the last letter ‘A’ stands for ‘Adapter’.

VGA is

Question No# : 12 out of 20



A CPU consists of at least

Option A. ALU and Registers
Option B. ALU and Control Unit
Option C. ALU and Memory
Option D. RAM and ROM
True Answer B

Explanation :

A CPU consists of at least

Question No# : 13 out of 20



The main computer in a network is called PARAM

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The main computer in a network is called PARAM

Question No# : 14 out of 20



A pixel is the smallest dot that can be represented on a screen or in paint graphic.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A pixel is the smallest dot that can be represented on a screen or in paint graphic.

Question No# : 15 out of 20



A DVD is an example of a

Option A. Hard disk
Option B. Output device
Option C. Optical disk device
Option D. Solid state storage
True Answer C

Explanation :

A DVD is an example of a

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Which of the following types of memory loses data when power is switched off?

Option A. Magnetic tape
Option B. Static Random Access Memory
Option C. Magnetic disk
Option D. CD-ROM
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following types of memory loses data when power is switched off?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



A Pixel is _____________________.

Option A. a computer program that draws picture
Option B. a picture stored in secondary memory
Option C. the smallest resolvable part of a picture
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A Pixel is _____________________.

Question No# : 18 out of 20



The keyboards keys that are labeled F1, F2 and so on are called.

Option A. Function keys
Option B. Numeric keys
Option C. Typewriters keys
Option D. Special purpose keys
True Answer A

Explanation :

The keyboards keys that are labeled F1, F2 and so on are called.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



RAM is an example of

Option A. Secondary memory
Option B. Primary memory
Option C. Flash memory
Option D. Both (1) and (2)
True Answer B

Explanation :

RAM is an example of

Question No# : 20 out of 20