CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - OVERVIEW OF FUTURE SKILLS AND CYBER SECURITY

CCC Online Exam (Practice Test) - OVERVIEW OF FUTURE SKILLS AND CYBER SECURITY

00:00:00

When a network upgrades to a transmission medium with a data rate that is 100 times faster, this improves the _______ of the network.

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

When a network upgrades to a transmission medium with a data rate that is 100 times faster, this improves the _______ of the network.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Exploring appropriate and ethical behaviours related to online environments and digital media.

Option A. Cyber ethics
Option B. Cyber security
Option C. Cyber safety
Option D. Cyber law
True Answer A

Explanation :

Exploring appropriate and ethical behaviours related to online environments and digital media.

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Public key system is useful because

Option A. It uses Two Keys
Option B. there is no key distribution problem as public key can be kept in a commonly accessible database.
Option C. Private Key can be Kept Secret
Option D. It is a Symmetric Key System.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Public key system is useful because

Question No# : 03 out of 20



When an earthquake severs a fiber-optic cable, this is a network _______ issue

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

When an earthquake severs a fiber-optic cable, this is a network _______ issue

Question No# : 04 out of 20



_____________ monitors user activity on internet and transmit that information in the background to someone else.

Option A. Malware
Option B. Spyware
Option C. Adware
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

_____________ monitors user activity on internet and transmit that information in the background to someone else.

Question No# : 05 out of 20



What is necessary for a cross-site script attack with cookies to be thwarted?

Option A. CAPTCHAs
Option B. Virtual machines
Option C. Proxies
Option D. Firewalls
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is necessary for a cross-site script attack with cookies to be thwarted?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



When is encrypted data the safest?

Option A. When it is being transferred via usb stick.
Option B. When it is in transit.
Option C. When it is being written. When it is at rest.
Option D. When it is being written.
True Answer C

Explanation :

When is encrypted data the safest?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



By encryption of a text we mean

Option A. Compressing it
Option B. expanding it
Option C. scrambling it to preserve its security
Option D. Hashing it
True Answer C

Explanation :

By encryption of a text we mean

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Full Form of MMS ?

Option A. multimedia messaging service
Option B. multi messaging service
Option C. multiple messaging service
Option D. multi mobile service
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full Form of MMS ?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Which of the following is a class of computer threat

Option A. Phishing
Option B. Soliciting
Option C. DoS attacks
Option D. Stalking
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is a class of computer threat

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Which of the following option is not best described about industry 4.0

Option A. Smart factory
Option B. Speed
Option C. Analytics
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

 Industry 4.0 has been defined as “a name for the current trend of automation and data exchange in manufacturing technologies, including cyber-physical systems, the Internet of things, cloud computing and cognitive computing and creating the smart factory”.

Which of the following option is not best described about industry 4.0

Question No# : 11 out of 20



All of the following are examples of real security and privacy threats except:

Option A. Hackers
Option B. Virus
Option C. Spam
Option D. Worm
True Answer C

Explanation :

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy threats except:

Question No# : 12 out of 20



What are types of malware?

Option A. Viruses
Option B. Spyware
Option C. Worms
Option D. All of these
True Answer D

Explanation :

What are types of malware?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Included in internet of things

Option A. Software
Option B. Sensors, Actuator
Option C. WIFI Technique
Option D. All of the Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Included in internet of things

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Option A. AVAST
Option B. SMAG
Option C. AVG
Option D. McAFee
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Hacking a computer is always illegal and punishable by law.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Hacking a computer is always illegal and punishable by law.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



A _______ is illicitly introduced code that damages a network device

Option A. Protocol
Option B. Virus
Option C. Catastrophe
Option D. Medium
True Answer B

Explanation :

A _______ is illicitly introduced code that damages a network device

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Unauthorized access and viruses are issues dealing with network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Unauthorized access and viruses are issues dealing with network

Question No# : 18 out of 20



How many keys are required if two parties communicate using Asymmetric Cryptography?

Option A. One
Option B. Two
Option C. Three
Option D. Four
True Answer B

Explanation :

How many keys are required if two parties communicate using Asymmetric Cryptography?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) over internet uses

Option A. MIME to attach EDI forms to e-mail messages
Option B. FTP to send business forms
Option C. HTTP to send business forms
Option D. SGML to send business forms
True Answer A

Explanation :

EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) over internet uses

Question No# : 20 out of 20